KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Traite de quote-part de reassurance

English translation: reinsurance quota-share treaty


02:40 Dec 3, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Traite de quote-part de reassurance
sorry i think there was a mistake in my e-mail address when i asked this same question a couple of minutes ago...

Commercial Law case

in English there is a "Binding Authority Agreement"
David
English translation:reinsurance quota-share treaty
Explanation:
From Termium:

Anglais :Réassurance et coassurance

quota-share treaty

1989-06-19

Français :Réassurance et coassurance

traité de réassurance en quote-part s MASC

traité en quote-part s MASC
Selected response from:

Wayne Waggoner
Grading comment
This answer was great - I managed to check it subsequently.., but couldn't have found it without you. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reinsurance quota-share treatyWayne Waggoner
4pro-rata (or prorated) reinsurance commitment
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pro-rata (or prorated) reinsurance commitment


Explanation:
Not sure if you are saying traite [effectively a "draft"] or traité - a Treaty, but I would plump for the former.

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reinsurance quota-share treaty


Explanation:
From Termium:

Anglais :Réassurance et coassurance

quota-share treaty

1989-06-19

Français :Réassurance et coassurance

traité de réassurance en quote-part s MASC

traité en quote-part s MASC

Wayne Waggoner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
This answer was great - I managed to check it subsequently.., but couldn't have found it without you. Thanks!