KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

dépôt de la plainte pénale

English translation: file / lodge a complaint (US/UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déposer plainte
English translation:file / lodge a complaint (US/UK)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

08:05 Dec 3, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: dépôt de la plainte pénale
Dans la présente espèce, nous recommandons la stratégie suivante: dépôt de la plainte pénale, de sorte que la procédure pénale puisse être jointe aux procédures pénales en cours actuellement contre les mêmes personnes et de sorte que la procédure à votre profit bénéficie des actes d’instruction réalisés dans le cadre des autres procédures
Dawn Montague
filing a complaint
Explanation:
the French source text is puzzling me:

As far as I know from over 15 years of police and legal court interpretation no civil person-or organisation- can file a suit within penal law. Only the police can and they must first do an investigation that substantiates an indictment and calling on the tribunal s/court system to bring the indicted person to court. Even the police cannot file a suite unless certain evidence is checked and verified and is legally regarded as verifiable BEFORE filing the suit through the police Prosecutor or other Prosecutor.

A civil (a citizen, or a company)can only file a complaint. Then the police's job is to verify whether the complaint is verifiable and justifies indictment. (if there is no culprit designated, a complaint may still be filed but cannot of course result in a legal suit until a designated culprit is identified /identifiable)

So I would say something's wrong with the wording of the source text -unless it is a legal framework totally different from the main European legal systems.

From you context there seems to be a crime indictment or a law suit going on or about to go on against "les mêmes personnes" and the advisor is advising his Client to follow the strategy of filing his (the Client's) own separate complaint in parallel based on the fact that there will be several complaints and actions piling up against "les mêmes personnes".

THEREFORE. the appropriate term seems to be "complaint" and to "file a complaint" and the word "penale" or plainte pénale" in the source text may be a misunderstanding.
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you for the background -- really helpful. Actually, this is taking place in Switzerland. I will have to query the client on this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lodge a complaint / file a complaint (UK/US)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4to file a criminal claim
4to file a criminal claim
4filing a complaintCarole Muller
4filing penal suit
Maya Jurt
4to file a criminal claim
4to file a criminal claim
4to file a criminal claim
4to file a criminal claim
4to file a criminal claim
3making a complaint under criminal law /
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filing penal suit


Explanation:
Or is it more complicated than that?

Not sure if this helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to file a criminal claim


Explanation:
ok


Native speaker of:

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to file a criminal claim


Explanation:
ok


Native speaker of:

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to file a criminal claim


Explanation:
ok


Native speaker of:

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to file a criminal claim


Explanation:
ok


Native speaker of:

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to file a criminal claim


Explanation:
ok


Native speaker of:

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to file a criminal claim


Explanation:
ok


Native speaker of:

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to file a criminal claim


Explanation:
ok


Native speaker of:

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filing a complaint


Explanation:
the French source text is puzzling me:

As far as I know from over 15 years of police and legal court interpretation no civil person-or organisation- can file a suit within penal law. Only the police can and they must first do an investigation that substantiates an indictment and calling on the tribunal s/court system to bring the indicted person to court. Even the police cannot file a suite unless certain evidence is checked and verified and is legally regarded as verifiable BEFORE filing the suit through the police Prosecutor or other Prosecutor.

A civil (a citizen, or a company)can only file a complaint. Then the police's job is to verify whether the complaint is verifiable and justifies indictment. (if there is no culprit designated, a complaint may still be filed but cannot of course result in a legal suit until a designated culprit is identified /identifiable)

So I would say something's wrong with the wording of the source text -unless it is a legal framework totally different from the main European legal systems.

From you context there seems to be a crime indictment or a law suit going on or about to go on against "les mêmes personnes" and the advisor is advising his Client to follow the strategy of filing his (the Client's) own separate complaint in parallel based on the fact that there will be several complaints and actions piling up against "les mêmes personnes".

THEREFORE. the appropriate term seems to be "complaint" and to "file a complaint" and the word "penale" or plainte pénale" in the source text may be a misunderstanding.


    Guessing due to possible confusion in source text
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thank you for the background -- really helpful. Actually, this is taking place in Switzerland. I will have to query the client on this.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
making a complaint under criminal law /


Explanation:
pressing charges (in UK at least)

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lodge a complaint / file a complaint (UK/US)


Explanation:
porter plainte, déposer une plainte = lodge (UK)/file (US) a complaint.

Compare with : charge/press charges (UK), lay (US) (a) charge(s).

A complaint has to be filed by someone before charges can be brought. A victim can file/lodge a complaint for example, but the police are the ones who charge someone with an offence.


Both phrases are perfectly ordinary common or garden French legalese. There is no mistake, nothing untoward! Note the two sets of circumstances in which you can “porter plainte”.

http://sos-net.eu.org/etrangers/plainte2.htm

Procédure pénale : comment déposer une plainte et quelles sont ses suites ?

Quand pouvez-vous porter plainte ?

Vous pouvez porter plainte lorsque vous avez été victime d'une infraction pénale.
Les infractions pénales se divisent en 3 catégories : les crimes, les délits et les contraventions.
Pour déterminer de quelle catégorie il s'agit, il faut se référer à la sanction ; il suffit de lire la peine prévue par le code pénal pour tel acte.
Vous pouvez porter plainte pour 2 raisons :
1. vous estimez que l'auteur de l'infraction doit être puni
2. vous désirez obtenir une réparation du préjudice que vous avez subi (seules la plainte avec constitution de partie civile et la citation directe permettent d'obtenir des dommages et intérêts)

Attention à la prescription : vous devez agir dans un délai d'un an en matière de contravention, 3 ans en matière de délit, 10 ans en matière de crime.

Comment faire pour porter plainte ?

Il y a 3 sortes d'actions : la plainte simple, la plainte avec constitution de partie civile et la citation directe.
Vous n'êtes pas obligé de prendre un avocat, mais il vous sera difficile d'agir seul ; cependant, il y a des cas dans lesquels il est possible de bénéficier de l'aide juridictionnelle (prise en charge totale ou partielle des frais de justice, et notamment des honoraires d'avocat).
Vous pouvez également vous faire aider par certaines associations.

(After this you’ve got lots more detail on each one).


http://dictionary.law.com (US)

criminal justice
n. a generic term for the procedure by which criminal conduct is investigated, evidence gathered, arrests made, charges brought, defenses raised, trials conducted, sentences rendered and punishment carried out



http://www.19thcircuitcourt.state.il.us/bkshelf/glossary/glo... (Glossary of terms, Illinois)

Charge - formal accusation against an individual suspected of having committed a criminal offense. It is not evidence.

Complaint (Civil) - initial document filed by the plaintiff in a civil case stating the claims against the defendant.

Complaint (Criminal) - the formal accusation charging that a person has committed an offense. It is not evidence.




Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431