KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

projet d’acte d’assignation civile

English translation: draft writ of summons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:projet d’acte d’assignation civile
English translation:draft writ of summons
Entered by: Dawn Montague

10:31 Dec 3, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: projet d’acte d’assignation civile
Préparation du projet d’acte d’assignation civile qui pourra être introduit contre les personnes physiques débitrices si celles-ci font opposition aux poursuites et qui pourra également être introduit contre la société anonyme si celle-ci ne fait pas faillite prochainement.
Dawn Montague
draft writ of summons
Explanation:
A "projet" can be a draft. The text is referring to some preparatory stages so that all the necessary paperwork which will be needed if XYZ happens will be ready. Note the use of the conditional.

An "acte" is traditionally a "deed" (in writing, signed...). All writs have to be in writing.

An "assignation civile" is a writ of summons, the latter being a writ by which an action is commenced. Proceedings are initiated by writ whenever there are likely to be contentious issues of fact.

Translating "civile" is unnecessary as a writ of summons applies to civil actions only.

(US) http://www.courts.state.ny.us/civilgloss.htm

summons: A form used to commence a civil action and acquire jurisdiction over a party
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1draft writ of summons
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3civil summons action plan
Kateabc


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
civil summons action plan


Explanation:
This is how I would word it...

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draft writ of summons


Explanation:
A "projet" can be a draft. The text is referring to some preparatory stages so that all the necessary paperwork which will be needed if XYZ happens will be ready. Note the use of the conditional.

An "acte" is traditionally a "deed" (in writing, signed...). All writs have to be in writing.

An "assignation civile" is a writ of summons, the latter being a writ by which an action is commenced. Proceedings are initiated by writ whenever there are likely to be contentious issues of fact.

Translating "civile" is unnecessary as a writ of summons applies to civil actions only.

(US) http://www.courts.state.ny.us/civilgloss.htm

summons: A form used to commence a civil action and acquire jurisdiction over a party


    www.courts.state.ny.us/civilgloss.htm (US)
    Oxford Dictionary of English law, OUP (UK)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Barbuto: Yes. Deed is an act. I have just translated a document relating to "Notarial Deed" that translate the italian "Atto Notarile"
30 mins