KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

la justice canadienne

English translation: Canadian legal authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la justice canadienne
English translation:Canadian legal authorities
Entered by: Christine York

18:50 Dec 3, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legal term in general-interest article
French term or phrase: la justice canadienne
Full sentence:
Encore une fois, après avoir échappé à la justice italienne puis anglaise, M. X échappe cette fois-ci, à la justice canadienne.

This is a non-specialized general-interest article about a Mafia criminal. The phrase "la justice ...." (fill in the blank with country name) comes up often.
"Canadian justice" doesn't seem quite right - perhaps "Canadian justice authorities" or "legal authorities" would be better? Or should I say the criminal "escaped (or eluded) prosecution"?
Thanks in advance!
Christine York
Canadian legal authorities
Explanation:
Mr X. has now escaped from the Canadian legal authorities. Although we might say Candadian justice, it conveys I believe a slightly different meaning from the original. It implies to a certain extent the notion of justice and not only the courts.

See use of this expression in this article from the UK paper the Independent:

Independent News
... October 2001 00:00 GMT Sending British patients to be treated in Europe ... for the failure
of Scotland's legal authorities to secure justice in a case ...
news.independent.co.uk/uk/legal/
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks for all your comments. All the answers were helpful and I appreciate the fine distinction made in answer#3.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Canadian justice
Mats Wiman
5Canadian legal authoritiesmckinnc
4 +1Canadian authoritiesBernieM


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Canadian justice


Explanation:
is what ought to be said


    Norstedts+CCP1+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Canadian authorities


Explanation:
In UK English, I would just phrase it as I have suggested here. There is no need to add the word 'justice' as the context should make iy obvious what type of authorities you are talking about.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Sounds good
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Canadian legal authorities


Explanation:
Mr X. has now escaped from the Canadian legal authorities. Although we might say Candadian justice, it conveys I believe a slightly different meaning from the original. It implies to a certain extent the notion of justice and not only the courts.

See use of this expression in this article from the UK paper the Independent:

Independent News
... October 2001 00:00 GMT Sending British patients to be treated in Europe ... for the failure
of Scotland's legal authorities to secure justice in a case ...
news.independent.co.uk/uk/legal/


    Reference: http://news.independent.co.uk/uk/legal/
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks for all your comments. All the answers were helpful and I appreciate the fine distinction made in answer#3.