KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

avant-dire-droit

English translation: injunction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avant-dire-droit
English translation:injunction
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:03 Dec 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Civil law
French term or phrase: avant-dire-droit
As in "jugement avant-dire-droit" and "execution avant-dire-droit".
Parrot
Spain
injunction
Explanation:
or provisional judgement
interlocutory judgement.

une exécution avant dire droit is a provisional execution of the mesure the judge has ordered, but the party can still appeal.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interim
Hazel Whiteley
4interim
Hazel Whiteley
4injunction
Olivier San Léandro
4injunction
Maya Jurt
Summary of reference entries provided
Council of Europe Legal Dictionary entry:
Conor McAuley

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injunction


Explanation:
or provisional judgement
interlocutory judgement.

une exécution avant dire droit is a provisional execution of the mesure the judge has ordered, but the party can still appeal.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks again!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injunction


Explanation:

injunction
OR provisional judgment
OR interlocutory judgment

avant dire droit
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
avant faire droit

Ref.:GDT

HTH, Olivier


Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interim


Explanation:
'avant-dire-droit' judgment is a judgment given during the proceedings. In England the closest translation would be an interim order.

HOWEVER, in EU law there is such a thing as an 'interim judgment'. Since EU law is closer to French law than to English law, I would use that expression. Also, it seems that a French 'interim judgment' is delivered by a judge other than the judge who will give the final judgment, and the latter need not take the interim judgment into consideration (http://juripole.u-nancy.fr/Dictionnaire/Italien/F.html).

Execution avant-dire-droit would be execution of the interim judgment.


    juripole.u-nancy.fr/Dictionnaire/Italien/F.html; www.conseil-etat.fr/ce-data/gloss/j.htm
    Reference: http://www.conseil-etat.fr/ce-data/gloss/j.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interim


Explanation:
'avant-dire-droit' judgment is a judgment given during the proceedings. In England the closest translation might be an interim order.

HOWEVER, in EU law there is such a thing as an 'interim judgment'. Since EU law is closer to French law than to English law, I would use that expression. The expression also exists in America.

It seems that a French 'interim judgment' is delivered by a judge other than the judge who will give the final judgment, and the latter need not take the interim judgment into consideration (http://juripole.u-nancy.fr/Dictionnaire/Italien/F.html).

I think that 'execution avant-dire-droit' would be execution of the interim judgment.


    juripole.u-nancy.fr/Dictionnaire/Italien/F.html; www.conseil-etat.fr/ce-data/gloss/j.htm
    Eng Nat Sp; English law graduate
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58




Reference comments


2517 days
Reference: Council of Europe Legal Dictionary entry:

Reference information:
interlocutory

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1087