KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

intervenir (reading needed)

English translation: intervene


12:06 Dec 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Civil law
French term or phrase: intervenir (reading needed)
The sentence (clause): "Les condamner aux entiers dépens avec exécution provisoire de la décision à intervenir nonobstant toutes voies de recours." Does "intervenir" refer to execution or decision?
Parrot
Spain
English translation:intervene
Explanation:
means:
will depend on the intervening decision.
It refers to the decision of the clause,
so, good luck with the rest of the translation...
Kind regards, A. Walter
Selected response from:

xxxA. Walter
Grading comment
Sorry guys, in the end it did turn out to be the "execution" (strange document, it really gave one doubts).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2décision à intervenirSerge L
5intervenexxxA. Walter
4 +1to issue a rulingmckinnc


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
décision à intervenir


Explanation:
"à intervenir" refers to "décision". I translate this kind of sentences regurlarly.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
9 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
47 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to issue a ruling


Explanation:
is what it seems to be to me

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: With the ruling to be issued.
44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intervene


Explanation:
means:
will depend on the intervening decision.
It refers to the decision of the clause,
so, good luck with the rest of the translation...
Kind regards, A. Walter

xxxA. Walter
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Sorry guys, in the end it did turn out to be the "execution" (strange document, it really gave one doubts).