KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

tenir des dernières conclusions écrites

English translation: relates to the final submissions filed with the court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tenir des dernières conclusions écrites
English translation:relates to the final submissions filed with the court
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:09 Dec 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Civil law
French term or phrase: tenir des dernières conclusions écrites
Clause: "Qu'évidemment, le montant de la demande tient des dernières conclusions écrites". This is a plaintiff's response to a request from the defendant to itemize and justify the damages being sued for.
Parrot
Spain
relates to the final submissions filed with the court
Explanation:
déposer les conclusions (écrites: per se) auprès d'un tribunal means "filing submissions".

See below:


DG3 Case Law: PART VII, Chapter D 8, 8.1 Closure of the ...
... for the paper-version of the "Case Law of the Boards of Appeal", ... case, the boards
generally find that submissions filed after the oral proceedings are out ...
www.european-patent-office.org/legal/case_law/e/VII_D_8-1.h...
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to both, I adjusted it a little, but this answer worked best.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supports/represents the last written submission
Kateabc
4relates to the final submissions filed with the court
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relates to the final submissions filed with the court


Explanation:
déposer les conclusions (écrites: per se) auprès d'un tribunal means "filing submissions".

See below:


DG3 Case Law: PART VII, Chapter D 8, 8.1 Closure of the ...
... for the paper-version of the "Case Law of the Boards of Appeal", ... case, the boards
generally find that submissions filed after the oral proceedings are out ...
www.european-patent-office.org/legal/case_law/e/VII_D_8-1.h...

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks to both, I adjusted it a little, but this answer worked best.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supports/represents the last written submission


Explanation:
Obviously, the amount of the claim supports the last written submission.

With the context you have provided, this is how I would translate. I believe that the verb tenir here is used to convey a sense of keeping, synonyms of which are support and represent - words which I feel suit the context a bit better here.
"Conclusions écrites" is a written submission (see link below), and I assume the plaintiff is referring to the last one (of a number) which was submitted.
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.scc-csc.gc.ca/aboutcourt/role/index_f.html
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54