KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

arrêt avec assignation en validité

English translation: notice of distraint/seizure by garnishment/garnishment with (valid) payment order/ payment order in effect/force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dénonciation de saisie-arrêt avec assignation en validité
English translation:notice of distraint/seizure by garnishment/garnishment with (valid) payment order/ payment order in effect/force
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

13:14 Dec 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: arrêt avec assignation en validité
Title of a legal document concerning garnishment:

Denonciation de saisie -arrêt avec assignation en validité
Dawn Montague
decision (disposition of appeal)
Explanation:
with summons to validate

See below:

Untitled
... its failure to comply" with the garnishment order. ... retroactive jurisdiction" so as
to validate the original summons, and that appellant could not file ...
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Comments
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4decision (disposition of appeal)
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decision (disposition of appeal)


Explanation:
with summons to validate

See below:

Untitled
... its failure to comply" with the garnishment order. ... retroactive jurisdiction" so as
to validate the original summons, and that appellant could not file ...



    www.state.il.us/court/Opinions/AppellateCourt/1999/1stDistrict/ February/HTML/1972145.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks again!

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comments


Explanation:
I have done a number of things here.

1 - This question was posted in the FR/FR monolingual SC, whereas it would appear you in fact wanted help with expressing this in English. I moved the posting to the correct pages.

2 - The only and selected answer "decision (disposition of appeal) with summons to validate" makes no sense to me. I have legal training and profesional experience, albeit in the UK, but I am unable to attach any real meaning to the suggested answer. I have amended the glossary to take account of what is set out below.

Notwithstanding my findings, I would need more background info to know if these are indeed the right terms.

Am I right in thinking that your question ought to have been posted differently?
Should it not read : "saisie-arrêt"?
Perhaps "en validité" means "en (cours de) validité" if you see what I mean, ie : still valid, thus, "in effect" or "in force".

It looks to me as though someone has served a notice of distraint / garnishment / seizure by garnishment with a summons which is still in force? Does this make sense?

garnishment saisie-arrêt n. f.
Déf. :Procédure légale par laquelle un créancier fait saisir des sommes qui sont dues ou des biens qui appartiennent à celui-ci et qui se trouvent entre les mains d'un tiers, afin d'assurer l'exécution d'un jugement.


garnishment Syn.seizure by garnishment saisie-arrêt n. f. Syn.saisie en main tierce n. f. Terme(s) à évitersaisie-arrêt en main tierce
Déf. :Procédure par laquelle un créancier immobilise entre les mains d'un tiers des sommes ou des objets mobiliers appartenant à son débiteur afin que ces sommes ou le prix de vente de ces objets lui soient remis en déduction de sa créance.Note(s) :((Pluriel :)) saisie-arrêts.


notice of distraint dénonciation de saisie n. f.




Avec assignation en validité (= en cours de validité, toujours valide, en vigueur) : in force, in effect


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 15:54:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please also note possible meaning of \"assignation\", other than \"writ\" = \"payment order\", logical in context.

payment order assignation n. f.
Déf. :Contrat par lequel l\'assigné est autorisé à remettre à l\'assignataire, pour le compte de l\'assignant, une somme d\'argent, des papiers-valeurs (titres) ou d\'autres choses fongibles (bien fongibles), que l\'assignataire a mandat de percevoir en son propre nom (art. 466 CO). Les assignations qui ne sont pas définies dans le titre comme effets de change mais qui sont expressément créées à ordre et, par ailleurs, satisfont aux conditions requises pour la lettre de change, sont assimilées à celle-ci (art. 1147 CO).


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431