KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

constitution d’avocat

English translation: instruction of counsel (or solicitor, attorney, lawyer) by client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:constitution d’avocat
English translation:instruction of counsel (or solicitor, attorney, lawyer) by client
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

13:20 Dec 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: constitution d’avocat
Et d’un même contexte, à même date, requite, constitution d’avocat à la Cour et election de domicile que ci-dessus, l’huissier de justice sousdit et soussigné, donne assignation aux parties signifiées à comparaître par ministère d’avocat à la Cour, dans le délai de la loi qui est de quinze jours…
Dawn Montague
briefing of /attorney/solicitor
Explanation:
GDT calls"constitution d'avoué" - briefing of a solicitor or attorney."Avoué" is the same as avocat- défenseur

briefing of a solicitor constitution d'avoué



Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks again! You've been a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1instructing counsel to defendAnne McLintic Smith
5instruction of counsel to defend
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4representation by councel
Kateabc
4 -1briefing of /attorney/solicitor
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instructing counsel to defend


Explanation:
per Council of Europe French-English dictionary

Anne McLintic Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ElamiteElamite

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CamilaPedraza
5224 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representation by councel


Explanation:
This is the translation used by the Department of Justice, Canada.


    Reference: http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/N-5/SOR-86-959/index.html
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
briefing of /attorney/solicitor


Explanation:
GDT calls"constitution d'avoué" - briefing of a solicitor or attorney."Avoué" is the same as avocat- défenseur

briefing of a solicitor constitution d'avoué





Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks again! You've been a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CamilaPedraza: agree with Nikki. counsel or solicitors are "instructed" not "briefed" by their client. this phrase means that a lawyer needs to be appointed.
5224 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instruction of counsel to defend


Explanation:
In the UK, only solicitors and a restricted group of other persons and organisms are able to instruct a barrister (counsel) - see the Bar Council's site. Certain solicitors have certina rights of audience in certain circumstances in certian courts - see Law SOciety's site). All solicitors have rights of audience in certain types of courts.

The target here is US, I suppose, as Dawn is in the US. Never the less, I woudl like to point out that counsel or solicitors are "instructed" not "briefed" by their client.


    legal training and experience (UK)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431