KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

dont acte

English translation: The foregoing constitutes legal publication.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dont acte
English translation:The foregoing constitutes legal publication.
Entered by: Dawn Montague

02:58 Dec 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: dont acte
At the end of a summons:

À telles fins que de droit et sous toutes reserves généralement quelconques.

Dont acte.
Dawn Montague
The foregoing constitutes legal publication.
Explanation:
Use 'foregoing' rather than 'following' if it occurs at the end of the document.
Selected response from:

ljneilson
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The foregoing constitutes legal publication.ljneilson
4 +1duly notedBernieM
4this constitutes legal publicationDPolice


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duly noted


Explanation:
as per Collins Robert dictionary

BernieM
Hong Kong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Very common. Termium also gives plain old: "recorded."
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this constitutes legal publication


Explanation:
legal phrase: usually: "the following constitutes legal publication"


    Harrap's Standard Dictionary in 4 volumes
DPolice

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The foregoing constitutes legal publication.


Explanation:
Use 'foregoing' rather than 'following' if it occurs at the end of the document.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
ljneilson
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
20 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Already in the ProZ glossary. See: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&eid_c=761&id=240395
6 days