KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

NCPC

English translation: New Civil Procedure Code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:NCPC (Nouveau Code de Procedure Civile
English translation:New Civil Procedure Code
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

08:35 Dec 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: NCPC
l'article xx du NCPC

I know CPC = Code de procédure civile; is this connected? if so, what does the N stand for?
Anne Micallef
Nouveau Code de Procédure Civile
Explanation:
NCPC = Nouveau Code de Procédure Civile
New French Civil Procedure Code

www.uni-muenster.de/Jura.tl/static/abbrev.shtml

HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Thanks - very prompt answer too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nouveau Code de Procédure Civile
Poornima Iyengar
5Nouvelle Code de Procédure CivileBuzzy
4New Civil Procedure Code
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nouveau Code de Procédure Civile


Explanation:
NCPC = Nouveau Code de Procédure Civile
New French Civil Procedure Code

www.uni-muenster.de/Jura.tl/static/abbrev.shtml

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.adminet.com/jo/ncpc.html
    Reference: http://www.lexinter.net/JP/appel.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Thanks - very prompt answer too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Maya Jurt
59 mins
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
New Civil Procedure Code


Explanation:
No need to include "French", as the context is usually French legislation. The acronym works as is, a nice bonus.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nouvelle Code de Procédure Civile


Explanation:
The N is for Nouvelle, don't know how new it is though!


    having had to look this up for myself recently!
Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377