KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Maî tre

English translation: Lawyer / Solicitor


08:43 Dec 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Maî tre
Title for a lawyer - is it translated? left as is? conveyed by letters (LLD?) after the name?
Anne Micallef
English translation:Lawyer / Solicitor
Explanation:
Hi Anne

In the past, I have written Mr X, Lawyer at......

Hope this helps.

Claire
Selected response from:

Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, I went for this as an English speaker wouldn't know the French term at all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3definitely leave itmckinnc
5 +1Lawyer / SolicitorAgius Language & Translation
5Attorney
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Attorney


Explanation:
This is the equivalent but I suggest you keep Maitre as it is. Titles are preferably maintained as they are in the source language (you may, however write the translation in brackets)
HTH
Poornima


    normative.zusammenhaenge.at/faelle/ifpi_v_belgacom.html
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/312/0705.html
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
definitely leave it


Explanation:
For example, speaking of a trial you could say Maître xx, counsel for the accused said...

In correspondence you would keep the title and the letters for the diploma

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
1 hr

agree  Peter Freckleton: might insert a footnote for a client with no idea of the French system
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 day 5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lawyer / Solicitor


Explanation:
Hi Anne

In the past, I have written Mr X, Lawyer at......

Hope this helps.

Claire

Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, I went for this as an English speaker wouldn't know the French term at all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: That's what courts do: the correct title for a lawyer in English is Mister or Ms
1 hr