KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

assisté de ...comparant par

English translation: assisted by ... and represented by....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assisté de ...comparant par
English translation:assisted by ... and represented by....
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:28 Dec 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: assisté de ...comparant par
partie demanderesse assistée de xx (avocat) et comparant par xx (avocat)
Anne Micallef
assisted by ... and represented by....
Explanation:
The verb is "comparaître", the noun "comparution".

The defendant does not appear personally, but is represented by her counsel, which my be or not be the same as the one assisting him/her.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3assisted by ... and represented by....
Maya Jurt
5supported by.....represented by/ appealing via
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assisted by ... and represented by....


Explanation:
The verb is "comparaître", the noun "comparution".

The defendant does not appear personally, but is represented by her counsel, which my be or not be the same as the one assisting him/her.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
2 mins

agree  Linda Young
34 mins

agree  Parrot
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supported by.....represented by/ appealing via


Explanation:
assistée de = supported by
comparant par = represented by/ appealing via (http://myweb.worldnet.net/~gonnet/barb-eng_.htm)
HTH
Poornima

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174