KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

préjudice moral

English translation: as reparation for moral prejudice


09:51 Dec 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: préjudice moral
en réparation de son préjudice moral
Anne Micallef
English translation:as reparation for moral prejudice
Explanation:
See reference below
HTH
Poornima

Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
Anne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3as reparation for moral prejudice
Poornima Iyengar
4 +1pain and suffering
Peter Freckleton
4non-pecuniary / non-material damage
Gillian Hargreaves
4moral damage(s)
Parrot
3mental distressMpoma


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as reparation for moral prejudice


Explanation:
See reference below
HTH
Poornima




    Reference: http://www.rechten.unimaas.nl/casebook/Tort%20Law/Chapter%20...
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
Anne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  cheungmo: Again, for Canada
53 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pain and suffering


Explanation:
time-honoured formula ; "vexation and distress" might also apply if physical injury not involved.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moral damage(s)


Explanation:
in lawsuits.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-pecuniary / non-material damage


Explanation:
See FHS Bridge: The Council of Europe French-English Legal Dictionary

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

4017 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mental distress


Explanation:
Navarre Dictionnaire Economique et Juridique. Sounds pretty good to me.

Mpoma
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68