KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Lettre de Mise en demeure

English translation: letter of formal notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lettre de mise en demeure
English translation:letter of formal notice
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

12:48 Dec 12, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Lettre de Mise en demeure
Law
Francesca
letter of formal notice
Explanation:
letter of formal notice, letter of notice, formal notice of complaint
Source: EuroDicAutom
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
This is what I needed, thznks for your rapidity!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2letter putting in default/putting in default letter
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5letter of formal notice
Brigitte Gendebien


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
letter putting in default/putting in default letter


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : droit 1 / 1
droit commercial




putting in default mise en demeure n. f.


Déf. :
Acte juridique unilatéral par lequel le créancier, une fois l'obligation échue, enjoint au débiteur d'exécuter formellement son obligation et constate ainsi officiellement le retard de ce dernier à s'en acquitter.


Note :
La mise en demeure permet au créancier de réclamer des intérêts en raison du retard.
En droit commun, la mise en demeure est faite par exploit d'huissier.
L'article 1067 du Code civil reconnaît deux formes de mise en demeure : l'avis extra-judiciaire donné par le créancier au débiteur et l'interpellation judiciaire, c'est-à-dire l'assignation en justice du débiteur par le créancier.




[Office de la langue française, 1992]





Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
23 mins

agree  writeaway: letter putting in default or notice of default letter is possible and actually probable but more context would have been useful. this is certainly the way this is usually translated
1412 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
letter of formal notice


Explanation:
letter of formal notice, letter of notice, formal notice of complaint
Source: EuroDicAutom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/en/media/infr/564....
    Reference: http://www.cec.org.uk/press/we/we01/latest.htm
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 192
Grading comment
This is what I needed, thznks for your rapidity!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: maybe but with 00 context, not 100% sure at all. I too am looking this up and on Eurodicatom, this is given in a purely EU context
1412 days