KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

bon pour accord

English translation: approved, agreed, confirmed


03:28 Dec 18, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: bon pour accord
This appears at the bottom of a contract in the following sentence:

Lu at approuvé bon pour accord
BernieM
Hong Kong
English translation:approved, agreed, confirmed
Explanation:
Not the first time this one has come up, cf. glossary entry : http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=27055&keyword=bon po...

I remember this one as I answered it last time! I agree with Bob, that this is not generally translated, unless you think your client may worry that you have missed something out, then “approved, agreed, confirmed” may work.


Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, Nikki. I had in fact checked the glossaries before posting the question, but I did not find anything relevant. Maybe I made a typo when doing the search!

And Bob, I'm sorry that I can not give you the points, but I declined your answer in error and there was no obvious way to undo this mistake. Many apologies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3valid for agreementBOB DE DENUS
5approved, agreed, confirmed
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valid for agreement


Explanation:
not a formula used in english.
It conveys that the text has been read and approuved by signee and that the text is equally valid or applicable.

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=27055&keyword=bon po...
4 hrs

agree  Mary Lalevee: This wording is required under French law in order for the agreement to be valid.
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approved, agreed, confirmed


Explanation:
Not the first time this one has come up, cf. glossary entry : http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=27055&keyword=bon po...

I remember this one as I answered it last time! I agree with Bob, that this is not generally translated, unless you think your client may worry that you have missed something out, then “approved, agreed, confirmed” may work.





    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=27055&keyword=bon+po...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, Nikki. I had in fact checked the glossaries before posting the question, but I did not find anything relevant. Maybe I made a typo when doing the search!

And Bob, I'm sorry that I can not give you the points, but I declined your answer in error and there was no obvious way to undo this mistake. Many apologies.