KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

par les présents

English translation: by these presents / hereby


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par les présents
English translation:by these presents / hereby
Entered by: Anita Millar

13:15 Dec 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: par les présents
On a degree:
(Person) X and (person) Y... donnent, par les présents,à (person) Z ...le diplôme de Droit Français...
Thanks in advance,
Anita
Anita Millar
By these presents/hereby
Explanation:
Par les présent(e)s is usually translated as "by these presents" in a formal setting, but if you want to be a little more colloquial, then "hereby" will work.

HTH

Dee
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks! I found "by these presents" in the Internet but needed it confirmed because I had never heard it before.
Anita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5herein, hereby
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5By these presents/hereby
Hermeneutica
4hereby
GertV
3With all due respect,
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hereby


Explanation:
You use hereby in formal statements and documents [degrees] to indicate that what your are saying has official status and will take effect immediately.

(Collins Cobuild English Dictionary)

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
By these presents/hereby


Explanation:
Par les présent(e)s is usually translated as "by these presents" in a formal setting, but if you want to be a little more colloquial, then "hereby" will work.

HTH

Dee


    Training as legal translators
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Many thanks! I found "by these presents" in the Internet but needed it confirmed because I had never heard it before.
Anita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I have yet to see this in an original English language drafting as "by these presents".
2 mins
  -> Well, if you keep at it you will one day.

neutral  Julia Bogdan Rollo: wouldn't it sound better if it were "by the present"?
11 hrs
  -> to Julia, by these presents or hereby fitted the text best; by the preent then requires .... diploma, piece of paper, ceremony, etc etc to complete it and then you'd have a repetition if you use diploma, eg. Hence. :). Also,by these presents is THE xlat.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
herein, hereby


Explanation:
This is one of those turns of phrases which you do not always need to translate. Literally, the meaning is in reference to the present document, thus "herein/hereby". Sometimes referring to the document precisely - "this contract", "this lease" - is appropriate. Sometimes, ignoring it altogether works best.

A vous de jouer!

Nikki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-22 13:34:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

During my UK legal training and professional experience and experience of lecturing UK law and English legalese in a French university, never have I seen "by these presents", which does not mean it does not exist!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
With all due respect,


Explanation:
I believe that "by these presents" is perfect for US targets readers, but for England almost certainly and for Scotland, which is the case here, I believe, "hereby" or "herein" is the standard term.

The only sources I found for "by these presents" were either US, or translated versions of foreign language texts.

I'm GB born and bred, with UK legal training, professional experience in private practice and other relevant legal experience, including lecturing and translation. Admittedly, I only work into UK English and not from it, but have never seen "by these presents" in UK legalese in over 21 years of contact with the subject area.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431