KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

la suppression de tous les elements

English translation: the elimination of all of the concept's caracteristic elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la suppression de tous les elements
English translation:the elimination of all of the concept's caracteristic elements
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

16:31 Dec 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / license deed
French term or phrase: la suppression de tous les elements
la suppression de tous les elements caracteristiques du concept
snehal
the elimination of all of the concept's caracteristic elements
Explanation:
Assuming the phrase is to be read as normal speech or writing.

Should this be legalistic (patents?) and it refers to "caracteristic elements" that have already been determined to be so (by the patent registrar, for example, or by a court judgment), then "the vacation of all..." may be more appropriate.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the removal of all the elements
Hazel Whiteley
3the elimination of all of the concept's caracteristic elementscheungmo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the removal of all the elements


Explanation:
I would finish the sentence in the following way: which are typical of the concept


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22removal+of+all+the+eleme...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the elimination of all of the concept's caracteristic elements


Explanation:
Assuming the phrase is to be read as normal speech or writing.

Should this be legalistic (patents?) and it refers to "caracteristic elements" that have already been determined to be so (by the patent registrar, for example, or by a court judgment), then "the vacation of all..." may be more appropriate.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
thank you