KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

les ayants-droits

English translation: assigns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les ayants-droits
English translation:assigns
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

18:25 Dec 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / license agreement
French term or phrase: les ayants-droits
sous reserve de ce qui precede , les driots et engagements des parties aux termes du contrat lieront leurs ayants-droits ,cessionnaires et successeurs respectifs
snehal
assigns
Explanation:
According to Termium, an assign is a person who succeeds to, in whom is vested a property right as the result of some dispositive act of another person. I think this fits your context. Other possible translations are: rightful claimants, interested parties, beneficiaries. (Harrap's)
Selected response from:

Jeanne Zang
United States
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assignsJeanne Zang
4rightful claimants
Germán Peralta
4those entitled
C Greene


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assigns


Explanation:
According to Termium, an assign is a person who succeeds to, in whom is vested a property right as the result of some dispositive act of another person. I think this fits your context. Other possible translations are: rightful claimants, interested parties, beneficiaries. (Harrap's)

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: exactly!
44 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those entitled


Explanation:
...will bind those entitled (or the person(s) eligible)...

Hope it helps


    Collins Dictionary
C Greene
Native speaker of: French

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5