KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

mettre en jeu

English translation: bring into play


18:39 Dec 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / license agreements
French term or phrase: mettre en jeu
pour manifester son intention de mettre en jeu la presente clause de resilition du contrat
snehal
English translation:bring into play
Explanation:
One party intends to bring the termination clause into play. In other words, one of the parties intends to terminate the agreement.
Selected response from:

Jeanne Zang
United States
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5his/her intention of bringing the present xxxxxxxxx to bear
flaviofbg
5bring into playJeanne Zang
4to resort to
Germaine


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
his/her intention of bringing the present xxxxxxxxx to bear


Explanation:
Hi Snehal,

"mettre en jeu" is "to bring something to bear".

Hope it helps!

Flavio


    Collins
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bring into play


Explanation:
One party intends to bring the termination clause into play. In other words, one of the parties intends to terminate the agreement.

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yngve Roennike: apply, involve, etc. Not to be taken literally.
1618 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to resort to


Explanation:
Englih is not my specialty, but wouldn't be "to resort to" more appropriate?

to resort to
Def.: to turn to it as a means of solving a problem, etc; to have recourse to it.
French: recourir

or even "to exercise" ?

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 45