KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

faire valoir une priorite

English translation: To take/claim/being given precedence


18:41 Dec 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / license agreement
French term or phrase: faire valoir une priorite
il ne peut pas faire valoir une quelconque priorite meme a conditions egales
snehal
English translation:To take/claim/being given precedence
Explanation:
precedence (n.) prec·e·dence
1. act or fact of preceding.
2. the right to precede in order, rank, or importance; priority.

preemptive (adj.) pre·emp·tive
3. preempting or possessing the power to preempt; appropriative; privileged: Example: a commander's preemptive authority.

preemptive right preemp·tive right·,
1. a privilege given to an existing shareholder to buy a portion of a new stock issue at the offering price on a pro-rata per-share basis.

faire valoir:
to claim (Eurodicautom)
to represent (GDT)
to assert (GDT)
to purport or allege (sometime pejorative)
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4To take/claim/being given precedence
Germaine
4enforce
Guy Bray


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enforce


Explanation:
n/a

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To take/claim/being given precedence


Explanation:
precedence (n.) prec·e·dence
1. act or fact of preceding.
2. the right to precede in order, rank, or importance; priority.

preemptive (adj.) pre·emp·tive
3. preempting or possessing the power to preempt; appropriative; privileged: Example: a commander's preemptive authority.

preemptive right preemp·tive right·,
1. a privilege given to an existing shareholder to buy a portion of a new stock issue at the offering price on a pro-rata per-share basis.

faire valoir:
to claim (Eurodicautom)
to represent (GDT)
to assert (GDT)
to purport or allege (sometime pejorative)



    Reference: http://allwords.com/
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I go with "claim" for its simplicity and clarity.
2 hrs

agree  C Greene
1 day 12 hrs

agree  xxxannekneip: ... with "claim"
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: "claim a precedence"
2 days 23 hrs