KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

les droits et engagements des parties

English translation: (contractual) undertaking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:engagement (contractuel)
English translation:(contractual) undertaking
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

19:49 Dec 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / license agreements
French term or phrase: les droits et engagements des parties
sous reserve de ce qui precede,les droits et engagements des parties lieront leurs cessionnaires
snehal
the parties' rights and undertakings herein
Explanation:
"Subject to the foregoing ... shall bind their assignees."

For info : You have posted a large number of questions, to which many of the answers could be found on the GDT (www.granddictionnaire.com) and the Eurodicautom. See my e-mail message to you.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
thank you again !!! I am impressed with your accuracy !!
Snehal
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the parties' rights and undertakings herein
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4the rights and commitments of the parties
Parrot


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the rights and commitments of the parties


Explanation:
shall bind ...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the parties' rights and undertakings herein


Explanation:
"Subject to the foregoing ... shall bind their assignees."

For info : You have posted a large number of questions, to which many of the answers could be found on the GDT (www.granddictionnaire.com) and the Eurodicautom. See my e-mail message to you.


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
thank you again !!! I am impressed with your accuracy !!
Snehal