KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

denoncer

English translation: (hereby) give notice of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:denoncer
English translation:(hereby) give notice of
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

19:51 Dec 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / license agreements
French term or phrase: denoncer
le concedant denonce ce manquement
snehal
(hereby) give notice of
Explanation:
"une dénonciation" can be used to describe notice being given of something. It probably fits here.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
thank you ...accurate once again !!!
Snehal
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(hereby) give notice of
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1denounces
Parrot


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
denounces


Explanation:
Difficult to think of another word.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: In UK English, you generally denounce a person's behaviour, or the person to a given authority, for example.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(hereby) give notice of


Explanation:
"une dénonciation" can be used to describe notice being given of something. It probably fits here.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
thank you ...accurate once again !!!
Snehal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 22 hrs