KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

invoquer

English translation: to invoke, adduce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:invoquer
English translation:to invoke, adduce
Entered by: Parrot

19:53 Dec 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / license agreements
French term or phrase: invoquer
lelicencie ne pourra jamais invoquer la meconnaissance de cette langue
snehal
invoke, adduce
Explanation:
or: (formulate an) appeal on the basis of ...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rely upon
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4invoke, adduce
Parrot


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invoke, adduce


Explanation:
or: (formulate an) appeal on the basis of ...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rely upon


Explanation:
X is apparently seeking to rely upon lack of knowledge of a given language - as an element of his defence.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 21 hrs