KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

les suites

English translation: consequences arising, consequential affairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suites
English translation:consequences arising, consequential affairs
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

19:55 Dec 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: les suites
tout litige concernant l'execution de ce contrat et de ses suites
snehal
consequences arising therefrom
Explanation:
"Any dispute relating to the performance of this contract and any consequences arising therefrom."

"Exécution" in contract is often accurately rendered by the word "performance", as in the "carrying out of" its terms and conditions.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !it was indeed very accurate !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4consequences/results/repercussions
Parrot
4consequences arising therefrom
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3appurtenant thereto / consequential affairs
Germaine


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consequences/results/repercussions


Explanation:
less possible: subsequent events thereto relating.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appurtenant thereto / consequential affairs


Explanation:
... arising from the execution of this contract or appurtenant thereto

or:

...arising from the execution of this contract and its consequential affairs (or is it: "and whatsoever consequential thereto" ?)

appurtenant to
consequential
1. following as an effect, result, or outcome; resultant; consequent.
2. following as a logical conclusion or inference; logically consistent.



    Reference: http://allwords.com
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 45

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consequences arising therefrom


Explanation:
"Any dispute relating to the performance of this contract and any consequences arising therefrom."

"Exécution" in contract is often accurately rendered by the word "performance", as in the "carrying out of" its terms and conditions.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !it was indeed very accurate !!!