KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

mettre en oeuvre

English translation: do one's utmost (to ensure that)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tout mettre en oeuvre
English translation:do one's utmost (to ensure that)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

19:57 Dec 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / license agreements
French term or phrase: mettre en oeuvre
le licencie doit tout mettre en oeuvre de sorte que le concedant dispose de reguliers informatin
snehal
do one's utmost to ensure that
Explanation:
...regular inforamtion is made available to the franchisor/licensor/assignor.

...the franchisor etc. receives information on a regular basis.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1do one's utmost to ensure that
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4... should take every measure to assure that the licensor/
Parrot


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... should take every measure to assure that the licensor/


Explanation:
contractor...


    cf., Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do one's utmost to ensure that


Explanation:
...regular inforamtion is made available to the franchisor/licensor/assignor.

...the franchisor etc. receives information on a regular basis.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashiq mangel
2 mins