KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

les levees des reserves

English translation: lifting, removal, of reservations/reserves/restrictions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:levée des réserves
English translation:lifting, removal, of reservations/reserves/restrictions
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

19:59 Dec 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / license agreements
French term or phrase: les levees des reserves
un proces verbal de confirmite definitif avec levees des reserves
snehal
lifting, removal, of reservations/reserves/restrictions
Explanation:
www.granddictionnaire.com

raising

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
lifting
removal


Without more context, difficult to say what the meaning of "réservevs" might be.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 16:25:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf; PROZ.COM Glossaries : \"

levée des réserves\"

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=83823&keyword=leve
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lifting, removal, of reservations/reserves/restrictions
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4reversal/release of reservesxxxdeufrang
4several possibilities:
Parrot


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
several possibilities:


Explanation:
"suspension of reservations" or "removal of stocks/reserves". I can't easily guess what this may apply to.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lifting, removal, of reservations/reserves/restrictions


Explanation:
www.granddictionnaire.com

raising

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
lifting
removal


Without more context, difficult to say what the meaning of "réservevs" might be.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 16:25:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf; PROZ.COM Glossaries : \"

levée des réserves\"

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=83823&keyword=leve

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
7 hrs

agree  xxxannekneip
1 day 17 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversal/release of reserves


Explanation:
This is the most common term found in accounting. Perhaps, if you provided us with more context, we could produce better, more suitable answers.

xxxdeufrang
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  VincentP: "levée des réserves" is most commonly used in the building industry, to indicate that the installations conform to the standards and can be used without any risk, hence this "lifting of reservations"
1066 days