KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

diligences et actions aimables

English translation: comment on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diligences et actions aimables
English translation:comment on
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

19:06 Dec 30, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / license agreements
French term or phrase: diligences et actions aimables
Le licencie devra justifier au concedant de ses diligences et actions aimables ou judiciares
Snehal
comment on "diligence"
Explanation:
You have to be careful when translating "diligence" between French and English in law texts, they don't quite have the same meaning and usage.

Sometimes, "diligence" in French, translates to "care", sometime it translates to "diligence" (to act with promptitude).

I think this is one instance where it translates to "care". I'd check with the client.

The two links below point to Canadian Supreme Court judgments using "diligence" as a keyword search: the first is a search through French texts, the sencond is through the English texts. Compare the various judgments back and forth, you'll notice they're not used quite the same way.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diligence and amicable actionsthierry2
3 +1comment on "diligence"cheungmo
4solicitations (possibly demands) and amicable or legal
Parrot
2judicial proceedings and private claims
TranslationsRus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diligence and amicable actions


Explanation:
or "care and amicable actions"

I think it's "amiables ou judiciaires"

thierry2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslationsRus: Nice catch on the spelling.
1 day 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitations (possibly demands) and amicable or legal


Explanation:
actions.
Another possibility exclusively in the legal field.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment on "diligence"


Explanation:
You have to be careful when translating "diligence" between French and English in law texts, they don't quite have the same meaning and usage.

Sometimes, "diligence" in French, translates to "care", sometime it translates to "diligence" (to act with promptitude).

I think this is one instance where it translates to "care". I'd check with the client.

The two links below point to Canadian Supreme Court judgments using "diligence" as a keyword search: the first is a search through French texts, the sencond is through the English texts. Compare the various judgments back and forth, you'll notice they're not used quite the same way.



    Reference: http://www.lexum.umontreal.ca/csc-scc/cgi-bin/repere.cgi?cor...
    Reference: http://www.lexum.umontreal.ca/csc-scc/cgi-bin/repere.cgi?cor...
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslationsRus: Excellent advice and links.
19 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
judicial proceedings and private claims


Explanation:
"[T]he licensee must show proof for his judicial proceedings and his private or judicial claims to the licensor..."

Navarre:
Action - Claim.
Diligence - Action or proceeding.
Amiable - Private, out-of-court.

Collins-Robert:
Justifier - Justify, vindicate, prove, show proof of...

Well, I can't help but doubt my own answer in the light of my peers' consensus. However, my hypothesis has an appeal both logical and contrary...


TranslationsRus