KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

inquiete ou recherche

English translation: worried or pursued


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inquiete ou recherche
English translation:worried or pursued
Entered by: xxx& Associates

19:32 Dec 30, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / license agreement
French term or phrase: inquiete ou recherche
le licencie s'engage a eviter toute confusion avec le concedant de sorte que ce dernier ne soit jamais inquiete ou recherche
snehal
worried or pursued
Explanation:
'pursued' could be sued in the event of a lawsuit.
Selected response from:

xxx& Associates
Grading comment
merci monsieur
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(shall) never become(s) concerned or investigate(s) ...
Hermeneutica
5inconvenienced sought/hounded
Yolanda Broad
4worried or pursuedxxx& Associates
3disquieted or harried
TranslationsRus
4 -1"uneasy or affected"/"uneasy or look for"xxxsilas1964
3(so that the latter is not) disturbed or his rights called into question
Hazel Whiteley
4 -1bothered or wanted for questioning
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(shall) never become(s) concerned or investigate(s) ...


Explanation:
What yucky French!

HTH

Dee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 13:54:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of other answers, you really must decide whether your sentence is in the passive or active voice, accents are there [or not] for a reason. My answer refers to the sentence as is without accents.
My apologies to Maya if it turns out to have accents you neglected to inform us about.

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: absolutely: recherche=investigates, not investigated, the "concedant" would be active not passive here
4 hrs

disagree  TranslationsRus: If investigate is the right word, then it would be 'investigated'. I don't believe investigate is the right word. Perhaps in trouble (.i.e. pursued).
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: With notes: Judging from other questions put up by this "person", it has accents. Happy 02.
1 day 18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(so that the latter is not) disturbed or his rights called into question


Explanation:
The way I interpret the sentence is: the licensor grants a licence to the licensee. Either this is a non-exclusive licence (in which case they can both exploit the subject-matter of the licence at the same time) or the licensor has exploited or will exploit this subject-matter in the past or in the future.

The licensor wants to ensure that it is the licensee's responsibility to ensure that the licensor's rights are never called into question and that the licensor's use of his rights isn't disturbed.

Just my interpretation.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TranslationsRus: I like your def for inquiete but I'd like to see a ref for this reading of recherche
1 day 3 hrs
  -> As I said, this is just my interpretation of the sentence. I haven't got a reference.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worried or pursued


Explanation:
'pursued' could be sued in the event of a lawsuit.

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
merci monsieur

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: yes, that's good.
1 hr

neutral  TranslationsRus: I like pursued (sued) but I don't think worried is right.
1 day 3 hrs

disagree  Hermeneutica: worried is completely off register. For the rest it is true that we don't have enough of the sentence, but unless there is an acute accent on the last e of recherche, then it is the active voice and "ce dernier" does it.
1 day 18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"uneasy or affected"/"uneasy or look for"


Explanation:
There may be some accent marks missing from the text. If the original reads "inquiété ou recherché" (which makes less sense), the translation would be "uneasy or affected (mannered). If the original reads "inquiété ou recherche," the translation would be "uneasy or look for."

xxxsilas1964
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TranslationsRus: This kind of misses the causitive implied by 'soit', and there is no reference for 'look for'.
1 day 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bothered or wanted for questioning


Explanation:
since this is a legal text, you should use the legal terms.

inquiété (par la police, par la justice) - bothered (by)

recherché - wanted, looked for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 21:44:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe David\'s answer is even more appropriate.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
5 mins

disagree  TranslationsRus: I don't know if bothered is the right register and I think 'wanted for questioning' is a stretch without a reference.
1 day 1 hr

disagree  Hermeneutica: non-sense
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Please look up nonsense and use it sparingly.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disquieted or harried


Explanation:
"[T]he licensee will strive to avoid any doubt [over rights] with the licensor such that the latter is disquieted or must prove [his rights]."

I don't think I really had to find any new connotations of these words (previous posters covered them) but I tried to find diction that better conveyed the semantics and the legal register of the original.

In Collins-Robert, the judicial usage of confusion in French has the connotation of confusion of identity, e.g., confusion de paternity = doubt over paternity , and recherche has the judicial connotation of a pursuit to establish something, i.e. identity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 23:43:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - I meant to change it to \"disquieted or must prove [his rights]\"


    Collins-Robert (unabridged) 5th Edition
TranslationsRus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Jim Strong or John Kling??? I see the fun coming...
23 mins

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inconvenienced sought/hounded


Explanation:
From the Oxford 3-in-1, for "inquiété" (I'd used "inconvenienced" - to keep within "legalese"):

2 (demander des comptes à) [police, douanier] to bother, to trouble; les douaniers ne l'ont pas inquiété the customs officers didn't bother him; faire qch sans être inquiété (pour une action courte) to do sth without being disturbed; (pour une action longue) to do sth without interference; ils ont eu deux heures pour vider le coffre sans être inquiétés they had two hours to empty the safe without being disturbed; pendant la guerre il a pu continuer ses activités sans être inquiété during the war he was able to continue his activities undisturbed; il a pu quitter le pays sans être inquiété he was able to leave the country without any trouble;

------

From Termium, for "recherché" - you might consider using "hounded" (some good "legalese") instead, since this is a party to contract, rather than a document or other object.

Subject Field(s)  – Litigation
Subject Field(s)  – Droit judiciaire
 
seek Source CORRECT

rechercher Source CORRECT
demander Source CORRECT

2001-02-26


 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

From LGDT:

droit
trace, to (b)
rechercher v (a)
[1978]
TBT19009704


    Termium, Oxford 3-in-1
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551