KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

(s')autosaisir

English translation: refer a matter to itself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:autosaisir
English translation:refer a matter to itself

16:46 Jan 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: (s')autosaisir
la commission XY peut s'autosaisir
Christian Le Bras
the commission can refer the matter to itself
Explanation:
Saisir , here, has the meaning of refering to or calling upon and "auto menas itself.
Selected response from:

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Grading comment
seems to fit into my context. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the commission can refer the matter to itself
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
4the commission...may refer the matter to itself
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4self commission
irat56


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the commission can refer the matter to itself


Explanation:
Saisir , here, has the meaning of refering to or calling upon and "auto menas itself.

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
seems to fit into my context. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
1 hr

agree  Stephanie Bachelay
1 hr

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self commission


Explanation:
Je pense que ça traduit correctement l'idée...mais, bon!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the commission...may refer the matter to itself


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : droit


1 / 2

refer a matter to a court, to saisir un tribunal d'une affaire v.


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328