KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

contrat d'application

English translation: implementation contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrat d'application
English translation:implementation contract
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

14:04 Jan 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: contrat d'application
This is in a list of definitions in an agreement: "Contrat d'Application : Désigne les contrats de vente et/ou de prestation de Services qui seront conclus entre le Concessionnaire et l’Acheteur, sur la base du Contrat Cadre."
Implementing Agreement?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
implementation contract
Explanation:
Ref.:

... FAA selects Hughes for WAAS development and implementation contract.
(FAA news release of 29 October 1996). US GPS Policy. ...

gauss.gge.unb.ca/GPS.INTERNET.SERVICES.HTML
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2implementation contract
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1implementation agreement
Peter Freckleton
4implementation contract
4application contract
Ömer Maraş
4 -1contract coverage
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contract coverage


Explanation:
Il peut s'agit du champ d'application des contrats en question. Si c'est le cas, contract coverage est défini au GDT
Domaine(s) : économie politique et sociale


1 / 1

agreement coverage

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
scope of agreement
coverage of agreement champ d'application de la convention n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
champ d'application d'une convention collective n. m.


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "scope of agreement" etc. wld work for "(champ d') application d'un contrat", mais "contrat d'application" parle d'un type de contrat.
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application contract


Explanation:
Simple.

Ömer Maraş
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementation contract


Explanation:
Ref.:

... FAA selects Hughes for WAAS development and implementation contract.
(FAA news release of 29 October 1996). US GPS Policy. ...

gauss.gge.unb.ca/GPS.INTERNET.SERVICES.HTML


Native speaker of:

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
implementation contract


Explanation:
Ref.:

... FAA selects Hughes for WAAS development and implementation contract.
(FAA news release of 29 October 1996). US GPS Policy. ...

gauss.gge.unb.ca/GPS.INTERNET.SERVICES.HTML

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Thanks.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslationsRus: Yes... it definitely means to put 'd'application' here means to 'put something into effect.'
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: "Implementation" is the right choice, be it "contract" or "agreement"
5 days

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implementation agreement


Explanation:
I have come across it before.


    Reference: http:/http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:kVcA99ksxAgC:www....
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: "Implementation" is the right choice, be it "contract" or "agreement"
3 days 21 hrs