KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

livret de famille

English translation: family record book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:livret de famille
English translation:family record book

03:30 Jan 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: livret de famille
In a document certifying that a person has no criminal record:

Délivré suivant livret de famille
Dawn Montague
family record book
Explanation:
According to the two referenced pages, one in English, one in French.
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4family record book
Alex Lane
4family booklet
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
family record book


Explanation:
According to the two referenced pages, one in English, one in French.


    Reference: http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/paris/consulaire/marifrance-f.a...
    Reference: http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/paris/consulaire/marifrance-e.a...
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS
40 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
4 hrs

agree  Isabelle de ROSE
5 hrs

agree  patriciacharnet
3258 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family booklet


Explanation:
Hi Dawn,

you may decide to use the other suggestion for naming the thing, but it is what you carry around in France as an identity doc. in addition to your carte d'identité to prove, in particular, filiation, your civil status, (marriages-divorces) your children are entered in it ... e.g. for babies born on Jan 1 2002 the Finance Ministry is giving the child and also the parents about Euro 50 each in savings bonds I believe. So you have to go to the Post Office with your livret de famille before the end of the month to prove it's your baby and it was born on Jan 1 ....

Have fun!

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109