KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

pour être bien connues des Parties

English translation: being (already) well-known to the Parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour être bien connues des Parties
English translation:being (already) well-known to the Parties
Entered by: Parrot

20:23 Jan 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: pour être bien connues des Parties
Remuneration Agreement. In the Preamble, this sentence reads: "Les stipulations de la Convention de Rémunération ne sont pas plus amplement rapportées aux présentes, pour être bien connues des Parties, ce que ces dernières reconnaissent expressément."
I suspect that "pour être bien connues..." means 'because they are already known to...'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
being (already) well-known to the Parties
Explanation:
The provisions of the Remuneration Agreement shall not be more extensively dealt with here, being already well-known to the Parties... You're right!
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2being (already) well-known to the Parties
Parrot
4 +2since they are already well known to the parties
Hazel Whiteley
5as they are already well-known by the Parties
Marian Greenfield
4 +1well known to the parties
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
since they are already well known to the parties


Explanation:
You could also use "because" instead of "since". Or you could change the structure totally and say something like "because the parties already know them".

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: well known to the parties is a standard sentence in law
3 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well known to the parties


Explanation:
Rogers v Law Coast Mortgages [2001]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Respondents to this application are LAW COAST MORTGAGES PTY LTD and ... Background 3.
The background is well known to the parties. In brief, a company ...
www.webenter.com.au/fms/judge/rogers2001.pdf

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
being (already) well-known to the Parties


Explanation:
The provisions of the Remuneration Agreement shall not be more extensively dealt with here, being already well-known to the Parties... You're right!

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
0 min

agree  xxx& Associates
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as they are already well-known by the Parties


Explanation:
<already known to> also works

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518