KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

droit au remords

English translation: the right to change one's mind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droit au remords
English translation:the right to change one's mind

03:13 Jan 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: droit au remords
a legal term listed after an application for a student to change to another department (Demande de changement de discipline)
Stella Woods
"the right to change one's mind"
Explanation:
I agree with irat56; the expression shows up a lot in descriptions of medical courses especially for students doing their internship.

la prise en compte, totale ou partielle, des stages accomplis dans la discipline initiale d'affectation par l'interne désireux de changer d'orientation (droit au remords) en faveur d'un D.E.S. nommément désigné

But other examples seem to indicate that it can be used in the sense of "veto", or "retract":

J’ai demandé aux élèves l’autorisation d’afficher leurs production, en insistant bien sur leur droit au remords.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Grading comment
thanks for this helpful answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a right to change one's mind
irat56
4 +1"the right to change one's mind"
Patrick McKeown
4right to reregister?
laurab
3Right to have another "bite" at the cherry
Gillian Hargreaves
3compunction right
bharg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right to reregister?


Explanation:
as in feel remorse and change one's mind as to studies that have been chosen. maybe

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compunction right


Explanation:
This may be appropriate as compunction could mean remords

bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: I'd word it "right of compunction" but the word fits perfectly.
1 hr

disagree  mckinnc: I don't find this meaningful or descriptive in this context
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a right to change one's mind


Explanation:
"remorse" ou "remords" seems too strong a word in that case, I should think!
But no rmorse whether it is wrong!
All the best!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: I like this. I would just say "the" right to change one's mind.
46 mins

agree  mckinnc
2 hrs

agree  Patrick McKeown: see my post below
3 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"the right to change one's mind"


Explanation:
I agree with irat56; the expression shows up a lot in descriptions of medical courses especially for students doing their internship.

la prise en compte, totale ou partielle, des stages accomplis dans la discipline initiale d'affectation par l'interne désireux de changer d'orientation (droit au remords) en faveur d'un D.E.S. nommément désigné

But other examples seem to indicate that it can be used in the sense of "veto", or "retract":

J’ai demandé aux élèves l’autorisation d’afficher leurs production, en insistant bien sur leur droit au remords.

Hope this helps

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
thanks for this helpful answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Thanks for the explanations! Enjoy the season!
43 mins
  -> you're welcome; a prosperous and rewarding 2002 to you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Right to have another "bite" at the cherry


Explanation:
Perhaps!!

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575