KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

de l'indépendance

English translation: do not translate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de l'indépendance
English translation:do not translate

04:23 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: de l'indépendance
In a legal document -- naming the parties:

La société anonyme XXX, établie et ayant son siege social à 69, route d’Esch, de l’indépendance L-1470 Luxembourg, représentée par son conseil d’administration actuellement en fonction ;
Dawn Montague
Do not translate
Explanation:
Luxembourg has 3 administrative districts: Diekirch, Grevenmacher and Luxembourg Indépendence. It's part of the address.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. This makes the most sense based on later occurrences in the same text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Do not translate
Parrot
4since incorporation
Simon Charass
3de l'Indépendancecheungmo


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de l'Indépendance


Explanation:
I think its the name of a street.

They seem to be quite proud of their independance: a quick cross-server searches reveals quite a few buildings and streets named "l'Indépendance" in Luxembourg and texts on homes for retired persons speak of "indépendance" rather than "autonomie".


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since incorporation


Explanation:
69, route d’Esch, L-1470 Luxembourg, de l’indépendance, représentée par son conseil d’administration actuellement en fonction ;

There is a typo in the original in my opinion. The text should read this way.

"de l'indépendence" should be "de puis la constitution"

If you agreed with these changes the translation is straight forward.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 05:17:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way this address is very famous as many financial institutions in Luxemburg have their head quartes there. I know for sure about a half dozen of those companies.
work exp.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do not translate


Explanation:
Luxembourg has 3 administrative districts: Diekirch, Grevenmacher and Luxembourg Indépendence. It's part of the address.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks. This makes the most sense based on later occurrences in the same text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown
1 hr