KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

copie servile

English translation: quasi (almost) servile copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:copie quasi servile
English translation:quasi (almost) servile copy
Entered by: Bilingualduo

12:30 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Arbitration Court
French term or phrase: copie servile
un produit qui constitue une copie quasi servile de...
Lizzie Crisp
quasi (or almost) servile copy
Explanation:
HTH
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks Cristina.

I did find several sites eventually referring to servile copy or servile imitation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quasi (or almost) servile copy
Bilingualduo
4semi-slavish imitation
1964
4blunt copy
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blunt copy


Explanation:
...just like that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 12:41:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or a direct copy if you will

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi-slavish imitation


Explanation:
quasi-slavish imitation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 12:37:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

partial slavish imitation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 12:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

partial slavish imitation

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quasi (or almost) servile copy


Explanation:
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Many thanks Cristina.

I did find several sites eventually referring to servile copy or servile imitation.