KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

refoulage

English translation: groove


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:refoulage
English translation:groove

20:58 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: refoulage
This word is used in describing an invention for the construction of large-dimension cartons or containers. The sentence reads: ". . . chaque panneau comprenant un refoulage rectiligne permettant de le plier pour former un diedre . . ."
Barbara Grahn
scoring
Explanation:
from the grand dictionnaire:

Opération consistant à faire apparaître, par déformation de la matière, un sillon profond dont la section est en forme d'U, dans une feuille de papier ou de carton, afin d'en faciliter le pliage.

Evidently, a mechanism makes a U-shaped groove on the carton allowing it to be folded.



Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you so much. This makes complete sense in the context of the invention. I had surmised it might mean "crease," but "groove" is obviously accurate. Thank you again for your prompt response.

Barbara Grahn
Oppenheimer Wolff & Donnelly, LLP
Plaza VII, Suite 3300
45 South Seventh Street
Minneapolis, MN 55402
bgrahn@Oppenheimer.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scoringMarcus Malabad
4scoring


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scoring


Explanation:
from the grand dictionnaire:

Opération consistant à faire apparaître, par déformation de la matière, un sillon profond dont la section est en forme d'U, dans une feuille de papier ou de carton, afin d'en faciliter le pliage.

Evidently, a mechanism makes a U-shaped groove on the carton allowing it to be folded.






Native speaker of:

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scoring


Explanation:
from the grand dictionnaire:

Opération consistant à faire apparaître, par déformation de la matière, un sillon profond dont la section est en forme d'U, dans une feuille de papier ou de carton, afin d'en faciliter le pliage.

Evidently, a mechanism makes a U-shaped groove on the carton allowing it to be folded.





Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Thank you so much. This makes complete sense in the context of the invention. I had surmised it might mean "crease," but "groove" is obviously accurate. Thank you again for your prompt response.

Barbara Grahn
Oppenheimer Wolff & Donnelly, LLP
Plaza VII, Suite 3300
45 South Seventh Street
Minneapolis, MN 55402
bgrahn@Oppenheimer.com