KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

remis en mains propres pour servir et valoir ce que de droit

English translation: hand-delivered to the addresse and valid for all pertinent legal purposes/to serve and to avail etc.


21:12 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / certification legalese
French term or phrase: remis en mains propres pour servir et valoir ce que de droit
Certificat établi à la demande de l'intéressée et remis en mains propres pour servir et valoir ce que de droit

How do I translate this legal formula?
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:hand-delivered to the addresse and valid for all pertinent legal purposes/to serve and to avail etc.
Explanation:
Whilst it is quite usual to find "en main propres" translated as "hand-delivered", it has always bugged me. Why? The French concentrates on the receiving (into the hands of the addresse) whereas the English puts the emphasis on how the thing is delivered (by hand), without any mention of the fact that the essential thing is that it is placed into the hands of the person to whom it is addressed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 23:19:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"handed over to the addressee in person\"
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3submitted by hand [hand-delivered] and valid for all pertinent legal purposes
Marian Greenfield
4 +1hand-delivered to the addresse and valid for all pertinent legal purposes/to serve and to avail etc.
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5handed over in own hands ...xxxannekneip
2delivered personally with all advantages thereto pertainingMargaret Doney


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
submitted by hand [hand-delivered] and valid for all pertinent legal purposes


Explanation:
IMHO

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
38 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handed over in own hands ...


Explanation:
and issued to serve and avail when and where required.

"Personally" instead of "in own hands" might do as well.


    Own experience
xxxannekneip
Germany
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hand-delivered to the addresse and valid for all pertinent legal purposes/to serve and to avail etc.


Explanation:
Whilst it is quite usual to find "en main propres" translated as "hand-delivered", it has always bugged me. Why? The French concentrates on the receiving (into the hands of the addresse) whereas the English puts the emphasis on how the thing is delivered (by hand), without any mention of the fact that the essential thing is that it is placed into the hands of the person to whom it is addressed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 23:19:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"handed over to the addressee in person\"

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adekwatis
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
delivered personally with all advantages thereto pertaining


Explanation:
If in a Canadian context - for "remis en mains propres" http://www.cfc-ccaf.gc.ca/cfm/FRANCAIS/LEG/FAREGS/0010000D.H... (French) and http://www.cfc-ccaf.gc.ca/cfm/ENGLISH/LEG/FAREGS/0010000F.HT... (English)
- for "pour servir et valoir ce que de droit" http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/tunisia/studies-f.asp (French) and http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/tunisia/studies-e.asp (English)

Margaret Doney
PRO pts in pair: 28