KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Vu (in context)

English translation: Having regard to regulation....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Vu (le règlement n°)
English translation:Having regard to regulation....
Entered by: Christopher Petch

17:57 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Vu (in context)
The minister...

Vu le code de l’aviation civile, et notamment ses articles L.321-7, R.321-7, R.321-9 et R.321-10;

Arrête :
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Having regard to the.....
Explanation:
This is the EU jargon in directives
Vu le règlement n°...
Vu le règlement n°...
A ARRÊTÉ LE PRÉSENT RÈGLEMENT:
Selected response from:

Christopher Petch
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Having regard to the.....Christopher Petch
5Considering
Marian Greenfield
4Having considered ...adekwatis
4In view of
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Considering


Explanation:
pretty standard legalese. Could also be whereas, but doesn't fit well in your context.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In view of


Explanation:
another option.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Having regard to the.....


Explanation:
This is the EU jargon in directives
Vu le règlement n°...
Vu le règlement n°...
A ARRÊTÉ LE PRÉSENT RÈGLEMENT:


Christopher Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
Joanna

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Having considered ...


Explanation:
Having considered ...

adekwatis
France
PRO pts in pair: 4