KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

marchandises diverses et ordinaires

English translation: various and standard goods


19:40 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / insurance for cargo
French term or phrase: marchandises diverses et ordinaires
pour les dommages matériels pouvant survenir aux marchandises diverses et ordinaires, principalement bières, vin, alcool,

Is there any standard translation for "diverses et ordinaires"
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:various and standard goods
Explanation:
HTM...
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4various and standard goods
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4miscellaneous, common merchandise
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miscellaneous, common merchandise


Explanation:
or goods

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
various and standard goods


Explanation:
HTM...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328