KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

VOITURIER, COMMISSIONAIRE DE TRANSPORT

English translation: voir suite


19:42 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / insurance for cargo
French term or phrase: VOITURIER, COMMISSIONAIRE DE TRANSPORT
pour objet de couvrir votre responsabilité contractuelle engagée en qualité de VOITURIER , COMMISSIONNAIRE DE TRANSPORT,

What is the difference between VOITURIER and COMMISSIONAIRE DE TRANSPORT?

My dictionary has them both as "carrier"
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:voir suite
Explanation:
grandictionnaire donne forwarding agent pour le second! et car attendant pour le 1er
bonne chance
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voir suiteAlbert Golub
4CARRIER, FREIGHT FORWARDER
pooja_chic
4car attendant ; carrierDPolice
4car jockey/forwarding agent
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir suite


Explanation:
grandictionnaire donne forwarding agent pour le second! et car attendant pour le 1er
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: for transport of vehicles, makes sense.
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car attendant ; carrier


Explanation:
a car attendant (voiturier) takes care of customers' cars in posh restaurants, although I have np personal experience for financial reasons.


    Reference: http://fr.search.yahoo.com/search/fr?p=voiturier
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car jockey/forwarding agent


Explanation:
This is how we should translate in North America.
Good luck. See the following references.

Domaine(s) : appellation d'emploi
hébergement et tourisme


1 / 4

car jockey

Syn.
car attendant
parking attendant voiturier n. m.
voiturière n. f.


Syn.
préposé au stationnement n. m.
préposée au stationnement n. f.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
garçon chauffeur n. m.
chauffeur placier n. m.

Domaine(s) : appellation d'emploi
droit
entreprise
transport


1 / 1

forwarding agent

Syn.
forwarder
freight forwarder transitaire n.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
commissionnaire de transport n.

Déf. :
Commissionnaire ou entreprise mandatés par l'expéditeur ou le destinataire d'une marchandise qui doit subir plusieurs transports successifs afin d'organiser la liaison entre les différents transporteurs et d'assurer ainsi la continuité du transport. (A)





Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

3316 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CARRIER, FREIGHT FORWARDER


Explanation:
http://www.osg.ie/jargonbuster
Marine Insurance
Marine insurance provides insurance cover for moveable goods (goods, valuables, luggage) against risks during a voyage (the transport) and the attendant stops. This insurance normally covers all risks rather than individual risks such as fire, wetting of the goods or theft/robbery. The transport and traffic liability insurance sold by marine insurers covers the liability of the carrier or freight forwarder towards the transported goods.

pooja_chic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 767