KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

attelage automobile

English translation: per vehicle and/or per vehicle coupling and/or per event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attelage automobile
English translation:per vehicle and/or per vehicle coupling and/or per event
Entered by: Paul Stevens

19:53 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / insurance for cargo
French term or phrase: attelage automobile
par véhicule et/ou attelage automobile et/ou par événement
Theodore Quester
United States
per vehicle and/or per vehicle coupling and/or per event
Explanation:
This is an educated guess - I suspect it means where vehicles are linked together for safer transit. Perhaps there is a better way of expressing this, though.

I suspect that this relates to an insurance limit, and thus "per" should be used rather than "by", as this is insurance parlance.

HTH.

Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vehicule hitching
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4per vehicle and/or per vehicle coupling and/or per eventPaul Stevens
2by vehicle and/or trailer and/or by eventAndrew Cowderoy


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
by vehicle and/or trailer and/or by event


Explanation:
My guess is as good as yours, but it seems to refer to part of a truckload of cargo.

Andrew Cowderoy

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per vehicle and/or per vehicle coupling and/or per event


Explanation:
This is an educated guess - I suspect it means where vehicles are linked together for safer transit. Perhaps there is a better way of expressing this, though.

I suspect that this relates to an insurance limit, and thus "per" should be used rather than "by", as this is insurance parlance.

HTH.



Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicule hitching


Explanation:
by vehicule and/or vehicule hitching or accident.

I think this should fit in well.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328