KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

au respect par l'assuré de

English translation: cover being subject to the insured complying with its/hisher obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au respect par l'assuré de
English translation:cover being subject to the insured complying with its/hisher obligations
Entered by: Paul Stevens

20:03 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / insurance for cargo
French term or phrase: au respect par l'assuré de
la garantie étant soumise au respect par l’assuré de ses obligations,
Theodore Quester
United States
cover being subject to the insured complying with its/hisher obligations
Explanation:
or "honouring" as an alternative to "complying with".

I have twenty years' experience in international insurance, so I have come across and translated many policy wordings.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cover being subject to the insured complying with its/hisher obligationsPaul Stevens
4in this regard to secure
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in this regard to secure


Explanation:
the guarantee being furnished in this regard to secure his/her obligations

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cover being subject to the insured complying with its/hisher obligations


Explanation:
or "honouring" as an alternative to "complying with".

I have twenty years' experience in international insurance, so I have come across and translated many policy wordings.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: That's what I would use.
55 mins
  -> Thank you