KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

un plein maximum

English translation: with an overall maximum


20:14 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / insurance for cargo
French term or phrase: un plein maximum
ce jusqu’à concurrence des limitations légales de responsabilité avec un plein maximum de 
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:with an overall maximum
Explanation:
...HTM
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a maximum in allPaul Stevens
5maximum limit
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4(to the) full maximum of...
Parrot
4with an overall maximum
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a maximum in all


Explanation:
i.e. this is the maximum limit for the period for all claims. Once this amount is exceeded, there will be no further cover.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to the) full maximum of...


Explanation:
can't really tell with that fragment.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with an overall maximum


Explanation:
...HTM

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maximum limit


Explanation:
http://www.imo.org/Conventions/mainframe.asp?topic_id=256&do...

Extract from IMO’s site.

International Convention on Liability and Compensation for Damage in Connection with the Carriage of Hazardous and Noxious Substances by Sea (HNS), 1996

“As with the CLC and Fund Conventions, when an incident occurs where compensation is payable under the HNS Convention, compensation would first be sought from the shipowner, up to the maximum limit of 100 million SDR (US$128 million)."

Plus professional experience in cargo claims with a London P & I Club/shipowner's mutual.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 10:54:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cf SPE lexique de la\'ssurance

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431