KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

ne saurait

English translation: shall not


20:31 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / insurance for cargo
French term or phrase: ne saurait
Elle ne saurait XXXX, au delà des clauses, conditions et validité du contrat auxquelles elle se réfère

Can't think of a good equivalent for "ne saurait".
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:shall not
Explanation:
très couramment utilisé en droit.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shall not
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4(really) cannot, could not
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(really) cannot, could not


Explanation:
Je ne saurais vous dire = I can't really say/tell you

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shall not


Explanation:
très couramment utilisé en droit.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
10 mins

agree  Paul Stevens: Most appropriate here
12 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs