KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

exprimés en droits

English translation: expressed as taxes


16:05 Jan 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / tax reassessment
French term or phrase: exprimés en droits
Letter on tax sent by the French tax authorities: "Les redressements exposé ci-après sont exprimés en droits pour tous les impôts sauf concernant l'impôt sur les sociétés". None of the usial meanings of the word "droit" seem to fit here. Suggestions welome.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:expressed as taxes
Explanation:
J'ai trouvé ceci dans le Petit Robert grand format: Droit = somme d'argent, redevance qu'une personne, une collectivité est en mesure d'exiger de qqn = accise, contribution, (vieux:) imposition, impôt, redevance, taxe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 00:11:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context it may emphasize that the taxe areage includes only taxes and no penalty fee or interest.
Selected response from:

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Grading comment
Someone else explained to me that this means that the reassessment is of the taxes rather than of the tax base.
Thanks for your help.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6expressed in duties/duesMarcus Malabad
4for all legal intent and purposesxxxLeroy
4expressed as taxes
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
expressed in duties/dues


Explanation:
droit also means duty or dues

The adjustment mentioned below is expressed in dues with respect to all the taxes...

suggestion...

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
1 hr

agree  Parrot: the payment of duties gives a right.
1 hr

agree  Guereau: Let's take 'dues'
3 hrs

agree  Simon Charass: "dues" seams better to me too.
8 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
8 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expressed as taxes


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé ceci dans le Petit Robert grand format: Droit = somme d'argent, redevance qu'une personne, une collectivité est en mesure d'exiger de qqn = accise, contribution, (vieux:) imposition, impôt, redevance, taxe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 00:11:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context it may emphasize that the taxe areage includes only taxes and no penalty fee or interest.

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Someone else explained to me that this means that the reassessment is of the taxes rather than of the tax base.
Thanks for your help.
Mary

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for all legal intent and purposes


Explanation:
HTM
formula generally used in legal verbia.

xxxLeroy