KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Bon pour pouvoir

English translation: I hereby grant my power of attorney


15:45 Jan 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Bon pour pouvoir
Legal document
The sentence is;
Signature precedee de la mention manuscrite "Bon pour pouvoir"
How does "Bon pour pouvoir" translate?
Thanks in advance.
engfran
United Kingdom
English translation:I hereby grant my power of attorney
Explanation:
Cf. ProZ Glossaries

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=93881&keyword=bon po...


I hereby grant my power of attorney

In English legal life, this sort of phrase of which the French are so enamoured is simply not used. You no doubt know the "lu & approuvé" which is used commonly. A date and signature are sufficient in either case for the English. The purpose of the "bon pour pouvoir" is effectively to confirm agreement to the granting of proxy/power of attorney (not US meaning - "attorney" does not mean "lawyer" in the UK) to the party concerned.
You could argue a certain way down the line of not even translating it at all, but clients tend to think that you have overlooked something and may have doubts about the rest of your translation.

If a UK target, then "I hereby grant my power of attorney". But you may prefer one of the shorter suggestions above...

All the best,

Nikki


References:

legal training and experience (UK)




Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4procuration given byDPolice
5 +1I hereby grant my power of attorney
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5valid for proxy
Yolanda Broad
4 +1"power of attorney"
Gayle Wallimann
4proxy
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"power of attorney"


Explanation:
This is how it translates on many legal documents. It is used in many cases for bank signatures, or in any case a legal representative is needed when the physical first person cannot be present.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proxy


Explanation:
You'll find a standard form on the website below.


    Reference: http://www.santor.net/formalites/bon-pouvoir.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
procuration given by


Explanation:
power of attorney is indeed "une procuration", but at the end of a "procuration" just before the signature, the formula is "procuration given by"


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: That is correct. Power of Attorney is the document, before the signature you write:procuration given by" and then "procuration given to".
7 mins

agree  irat56: Tout à fait!
16 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
26 mins

agree  adekwatis
16 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valid for proxy


Explanation:
Here is what Termium has:

Subject Field(s)  – Practice (Law)  – Commercial Law  – Administrative Law

Subject Field(s)  – Procédure (Droit)  – Droit commercial  – Droit administratif
 
valid for proxy Source
bon pour pouvoir Source

OBS – formule juridique. Source
OBS – FASS - Q2; fév. 1974. Source

1980-07-03

 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada





    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hereby grant my power of attorney


Explanation:
Cf. ProZ Glossaries

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=93881&keyword=bon po...


I hereby grant my power of attorney

In English legal life, this sort of phrase of which the French are so enamoured is simply not used. You no doubt know the "lu & approuvé" which is used commonly. A date and signature are sufficient in either case for the English. The purpose of the "bon pour pouvoir" is effectively to confirm agreement to the granting of proxy/power of attorney (not US meaning - "attorney" does not mean "lawyer" in the UK) to the party concerned.
You could argue a certain way down the line of not even translating it at all, but clients tend to think that you have overlooked something and may have doubts about the rest of your translation.

If a UK target, then "I hereby grant my power of attorney". But you may prefer one of the shorter suggestions above...

All the best,

Nikki


References:

legal training and experience (UK)







    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=93881&keyword=bon+po...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
4 hrs