KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

siège spécial

English translation: whose local headquarters in France


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:siège spécial
English translation:whose local headquarters in France
Entered by: DPolice

03:21 Jan 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / court hearing
French term or phrase: siège spécial
.. et dont le siège spécial pour la FRANCE est, suite au transfert de son siège social du .... à ...

Talking about an English insurance company
Theodore Quester
United States
whose local headquarters in France
Explanation:
"special headquarters" does not sound right.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3whose local headquarters in FranceDPolice
5designated headquartersHeathcliff
5French headquarters
Yolanda Broad
4whose headquarters in Franceadekwatis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whose local headquarters in France


Explanation:
"special headquarters" does not sound right.


    Robert &Collins du Management and personal experience
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
3 hrs

agree  irat56
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose headquarters in France


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il doit s'agir d'une suite logique par rapport à ce qui était écrit précédemment. Je crois qu'il s'agit du siège (spécialement adapté pour) pour la France.

Je suis d'accord avec mon confrère qui dit qu'on ne peut pas dire "spécial"

adekwatis
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
designated headquarters


Explanation:
While agreeing that "special" isn't the right English word, I believe you do need an adjective that conveys the idea of specificity. Hence "designated" (or any similar word).

HTH,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
French headquarters


Explanation:
I think that you can can enough specificity by making "French" qualify "headquarters." French tends to be a bit wordier than necessary, and this is a case in point. :-)

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551