KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

conclut au debouté

English translation: petitioned for dismissal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conclut au debouté
English translation:petitioned for dismissal
Entered by: Heathcliff

03:28 Jan 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / court hearing
French term or phrase: conclut au debouté
La societé XXXX conclut au débouté.
Theodore Quester
United States
petitioned for dismissal
Explanation:
of the case or suit.

"Conclure" in the legal context means "to argue, plead, or (submit a) petition" -- not the false-cognate "conclude."

Moreover, companies can't dismiss cases or lawsuits. That power is reserved to the court, in the person of the presiding judge(s).

HTH,
HC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 23:44:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My sources on this query included the venerable 1977 Harrap\'s/Mansion/Ledesert and the Navarre Dic. econ. et juridique (4th ed., 1995). Both highly worthwhile, even if the Navarre is not as comprehensive as one might wish.
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
I wish the dictionaries were better; if so we all would have had the same answer as Heathcliff. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3petitioned for dismissalHeathcliff
4 +1concludes that the case has been dismissed
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4dismisses the caseGuereau
4 -1decided to nonsuit the case
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dismisses the case


Explanation:
From LGDT:

Domaine(s)
droit

dismiss, to
To put (a legal action or a party) out of judicial consideration: refuse to hear further in court.

Termes apparentés
reject, to
nonsuit someone, to
To determine, adjudge, or or record (a plaintiff) as having terminated a suit by default or failure to establish a good cause of action.
nonsuit, to

débouter
Déclarer, par arrêt, quelqu'un non fondé en la demande qu'il a introduite en justice.

[Office de la langue française, 1983]

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 hr

disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: "La societé XXXX" has no power to do this. It merely submits that this should happen.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Yes, you're right. I reacted too fast. "Conclut au débouté" is the lawyer's closing address.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
decided to nonsuit the case


Explanation:
This is what gives my Harrap's:
débouter - to nonsuit

and I think conclut is au passé simple

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: "La societé XXXX" has no power to do this. It merely submits that this should happen.
1 day 45 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concludes that the case has been dismissed


Explanation:
In the context:

The Company XXX therefore concludes that the case has been dismissed.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
18 hrs
  -> Thank you. Very well structured web site by the way!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
petitioned for dismissal


Explanation:
of the case or suit.

"Conclure" in the legal context means "to argue, plead, or (submit a) petition" -- not the false-cognate "conclude."

Moreover, companies can't dismiss cases or lawsuits. That power is reserved to the court, in the person of the presiding judge(s).

HTH,
HC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 23:44:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My sources on this query included the venerable 1977 Harrap\'s/Mansion/Ledesert and the Navarre Dic. econ. et juridique (4th ed., 1995). Both highly worthwhile, even if the Navarre is not as comprehensive as one might wish.

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953
Grading comment
I wish the dictionaries were better; if so we all would have had the same answer as Heathcliff. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Quite so. (BTW, I clicked on the agree button for "lise b" by mistake!)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gillian. (I wondered about that...!)

agree  Yolanda Broad
22 hrs
  -> Merci bien, Yolanda!

agree  Peter Freckleton
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter!