KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Sur le rapport du ministre

English translation: Following the report of the minister


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sur le rapport du ministre
English translation:Following the report of the minister
Entered by: DPolice

12:18 Jan 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / decree jargon
French term or phrase: Sur le rapport du ministre
Le Premier Ministre,
Sur le rapport du ministre....

Having regard to blah blah
Decrees
etc.
Any help on this decree term would be greatly appreciated.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Following the report of the minister
Explanation:
I think this is the French jargon
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4based on the minister's advicemckinnc
4Upon the Secretary's report....
irat56
4in conformity with,Albert Golub
4Following the report of the ministerDPolice
3after taking into consideration the minister's report
VBaby


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in conformity with,


Explanation:
who knows

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Following the report of the minister


Explanation:
I think this is the French jargon

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
based on the minister's advice


Explanation:
Is basically all it is saying

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Schecter Cote
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
20 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 2 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
1 day 12 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upon the Secretary's report....


Explanation:
Which Secretary is to be more precise...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 1 hr

disagree  mckinnc: I've never heard the word secretary used in this way
1 day 2 hrs
  -> American-English. see Robert and Collins Dic.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after taking into consideration the minister's report


Explanation:
or after taking into consideration the Secretary of State's report (UK)


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=%22after+taking+into+con...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: by the way - that's not a vlaid distinction (minister/secretary of state)
1 day 1 hr